Skelmanthorpe Slow Melody 2015

The annual Skelmanthorpe Band’s Slow Melody and Ensemble Contest took place on the 7th November 2015 and proved to be a great success with contestants from far and wide making the trip to entertain the audience and impress adjudicator David Hirst.

Fine day

Laura Brown - Open winnerDavid remarked that he had enjoyed a fine day of quality playing and had a hard time deciding the winners in each section – from Charlotte Earnshaw in the brilliant Beginners class, to the Open class of ten entrants, which certainly provided plenty of high class competition – ultimately won in fine fashion by Laura Brown (above), closely followed by Steven Lomas and Hannah Stell.

Highlights

Marching_TrombonesAnother highlight was the Open Ensemble section where four groups showcased music as diverse as Handel to a Salvation Army march. In the end it was ‘Marching Trombones’ which consisted of four players from Skelmanthorpe Brass Band Community – Hannah Stell, Josh Barber, Peter Noble and Lloyd Brown who took the honours.

An event spokesperson said: “We would like to thank Tim Stell and all the helpers for the organisation and running of the event.”

Next year’s event will take place on Saturday 12th November 2016.

Results

Beginners Section:
1. Charlotte Earnshaw (Skelmanthorpe Training)
2. Amelia Embury – Walsh (Skelmanthorpe Training)

11s and Under:
1. Joshua Skyrme (Gawthorpe Brass ’85’ Youth)
2. Bethan Owen (Skelmanthorpe Training)

14s and Under:
1. Ellie Warren (Rochdale Borough Youth Band)
2. Georgina Stones (Jayess Newbiggin)
3. Elise Embury – Walsh (Skelmanthorpe Training)

16s and Under:
1. Hannah Stell (Skelmanthorpe)
2. Ellie Warren (Rochdale Borough Youth Band)
3. Georgina Stones (Jayess Newbiggin)

Junior Ensemble:
1. Ellie and Eva Warren (Rochdale Borough Youth Band)

Open:
1. Laura Brown (Skelmanthorpe)
2. Steven Lomas (Brighouse & Rastrick)
3. Hannah Stell (Skelmanthorpe)

Veterans:
1. Patricia Woodings (Newhall)
2. Peter Crossley (Skelmanthorpe)
3. Andy Crosland (Silk Brass)

Open Ensemble:
1. Marching Trombones (Skelmanthorpe Community)
2. Low Tones and a Baritone (Hammonds)
3. Patricia Woodings/ Steve Lomas (Newhall/Brighouse & Rastrick)

Outstanding Musical Performance:
Patricia Woodings (Newhall)

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.